Investor Relations |

Text Size

Small TextMedium TextBig Text
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

 Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/30/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

COUNTY: Defiance, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank3313.041.66301.941.71
22SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3181.624.17168.523.28
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank159.67.9358.48.06
44Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank155.37.3658.28.04
55Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank251.06.7956.17.74
66Sherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank237.34.9736.85.09
77Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank121.22.8220.82.87
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank116.22.1517.12.36
99Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank115.42.055.70.78
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.60.080.50.07
  Total for institutions in market

 16751.3 723.9 

COUNTY: Allen, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7485.427.75485.827.77
22Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5272.615.58304.417.40
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4258.514.78275.415.74
44First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank4253.814.51222.112.70
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank4156.28.93159.89.13
66United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4139.17.95139.07.95
77First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank167.43.8647.92.74
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank244.32.5439.92.28
99SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank137.32.1339.02.23
1010Pandora Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank133.21.9034.71.98
  Total for institutions in market

 341,748.8 1,749.2 

COUNTY: Fulton, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank6362.547.98377.649.57
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank479.510.5381.010.63
33First FedDelta Bancshares MHC (OH)Bank270.79.3668.58.99
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank263.58.4063.08.27
55SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank359.37.8554.97.21
66First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank155.67.3552.96.95
77Metamora Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank131.44.1631.54.14
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank119.52.5921.12.77
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank113.11.7310.71.40
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.50.060.50.07
  Total for institutions in market

 22755.5 761.7 

COUNTY: Hancock, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank6337.431.23317.730.57
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5176.816.37184.317.73
33First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank4160.014.81158.715.28
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4153.114.18152.714.69
55KeyCorp (OH)Bank294.28.7271.06.84
66Commercial Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank346.24.2747.04.52
78Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank238.43.5535.03.37
87Gillmor Financial Services Inc (OH)Bank137.13.4437.83.64
99United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank120.91.9317.51.69
1010Pandora Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank215.41.4316.91.63
  Total for institutions in market

 311,080.3 1,039.1 

COUNTY: Henry, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Comunibanc Corp. (OH)Bank6223.439.34201.836.63
22First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank2101.517.8796.317.47
34Hamler State Bank (OH)Bank163.811.2362.611.37
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank250.78.9365.011.80
55Corn City State Bank (OH)Bank149.08.6349.58.98
66Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank139.87.0136.86.67
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank229.45.1829.75.40
88Sherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank19.91.758.91.62
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.30.060.30.06
  Total for institutions in market

 17567.7 551.0 

CITY: Paulding, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank162.939.8858.036.51
22First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank139.124.7944.127.76
33SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank135.522.5134.121.46
44Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank120.212.8322.714.27
  Total for institutions in market

 4157.6 158.9 

COUNTY: Putnam, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5260.933.10230.530.56
23FJSB Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5147.218.68145.419.28
32Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3143.618.21151.220.04
44First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank2104.013.19100.913.37
55Pandora Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank270.68.9566.28.78
66Ottoville Bank Co. (OH)Bank162.07.8760.17.97
  Total for institutions in market

 18788.3 754.2 

MSA: Toledo, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank302,242.823.412,091.822.93
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank352,238.423.372,045.222.42
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank221,134.611.841,205.513.21
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank18908.09.48796.28.73
55Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank17635.36.63680.17.45
66Signature Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank1599.36.26507.95.57
77Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank11446.84.66463.35.08
88Waterford Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank2409.64.28391.24.29
99First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank6274.52.87258.02.83
1011SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank7145.71.52137.81.51
  Total for institutions in market

 1799,578.7 9,122.9 

COUNTY: Williams, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank5176.225.13178.325.50
22First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank2174.324.86161.323.07
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4105.815.09108.815.57
44SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3105.215.00106.915.29
55Edon Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank248.66.9452.37.49
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank141.15.8639.55.65
77Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank122.13.1522.03.15
88First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank117.62.5120.62.94
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank110.11.449.21.31
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.20.030.20.03
  Total for institutions in market

 21701.1 699.1 

COUNTY: Wood, OH
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank12603.137.36584.037.43
22Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank7325.620.17309.819.86
34First Defiance Financial (OH)Bank3137.28.50127.78.18
43KeyCorp (OH)Bank2130.28.07129.98.32
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3107.36.65100.06.41
66SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank373.74.5771.24.56
77United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank353.93.3456.53.62
88Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank251.43.1853.53.43
99Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank142.62.6447.03.01
1010GenBanc Inc. (OH)Bank124.31.5124.41.56
  Total for institutions in market

 431,614.2 1,560.1 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use